Friday, October 5, 2012

Sandra Singh dot com Giveaway

So you know I mentioned 2 posts ago about 
an AWESOME giveaway from

You know! The one about a 
Mia Rinde Pattern & hank of Malabrigo!

Guess who won??

Yep! This girl ~ Woot Woot!!

Want to see what was in my mailbox...
a beautiful hank of Malabrigo Lace

100% baby merino - 470 yards - 50 grams
I haven't decided what project my Charrua 
belongs to yet but I'm sure I'll find something. 
Maybe a gorgeous pair of fingerless mitts? hmm!  :)

Plus I won a Mia Rinde Design! pattern 
And because I had almost ALL
her patterns, Mia gave me one of 
the missing ones called
I think it will look lovely in

MadTosh Prairie ~ Firewood

100% superwash merino - 840 yards

Ya I think firewood will be 
the perfect color for my orchid!
And since I already caked it because of
it's lovely fall color, I think this will be
 next on the needles!

Ok ladies I'm off to knit but be sure to click the links to 
Sandra & Mia's sites so you can keep up on all the 
happenings and join the next giveaway.

Thanks again Sandra & Mia!!

Cheers! ~M

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Mia Rinde Designs

For the lace enthusiasts I have a new designer for YOU!!

Mia Rinde Designs are amazingly beautiful 
and definitely worth a look-see!

Here's a sample of what I have planned for 2012 & 2013

MadTosh Prairie in Vermillion

MadTosh Prairie in Ink

Cascade Heritage (fingering) Snow

Knit Picks Stroll Tonal Queen Anne

I hope you stop by and check out Mia's Designs 
and don't forget to say "hi" while you're there. :)

Cheers! ~M

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Sandra Singh Giveaway...

I have something new to share... A NEW designer 
who I've recently found on Ravelry 
and had the privilege to test knit a 
beautiful shawl design for future publication.

I'm also announcing a Mia Rinde Design pattern 
with a skein of Malabrigo Yarn 
giveaway by the fabulous Sandra Singh! 
Ooh La  La!! 

You can find this giveaway at Knitting with Sandra Singh
Also get to know Sandra by visiting her 
Ravelry Group or Facebook Site.

Thank You Sandra for a fantastic giveaway!
My fingers are crossed! :)

More pics to come...

Monday, October 31, 2011


Sorry I've been MIA again.  Just not sure I want to continue the blog if all my projects can be listed on Ravelry.  Plus I split my old blog into two new ones and I'm not so sure I'm liking it this way.  Too much logging in and out to leave comments for the different friends I follow using both sites.  Oh what to do???

Anyway, in the meantime, I've joined a local group of gals and have been having a blast!!  We meet at Starbucks during the colder weather and at the park in the warmer weather.  This month I finally picked up the needles again and I'm so glad I hooked up with the girls for some winter laughs.  They're so fun to hang with and I really look forward to my weekly coffee meets.

One of the fun things we did was a yarn swap (de-stash) at Miss R's home.  It was so nice of her to open her home for knitting time, yummy treats and the give-away.  I didn't have anything to donate since I only just started knitting/crocheting but I was welcomed anyways and look what they let me take home...

How awesome is that!!  Can't wait to use the green knit picks to make my first pair of socks.  Yep! Miss K (from the group) has kindly volunteered to teach me the construction of a sock.  That's my goal for 2012.

So to my "new" friends... THANK YOU SO MUCH!
I appreciate your gifts, laughs and welcoming me to the group!

The King Cole Riot yarn I purchased as a surprise for my daughter.  I'm making her a scarf for her B-day or Christmas.  Hmm! Can I get it done?? You can find the Spring Ripple Scarf here! 

I've also got a couple scarves I'd like to make for my son & gf and need those in the mail before the deadline.  Plus a few dishclothes would be nice...yes I've started one so far, LOL!  Oh so much to do... why oh why do I wait till the last minute?

How could I forget....I have a scarf on the needles right now as I type.  I'll save those pics for the next post.  See you soon!

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Benny and Joon

Well not much crocheting or knitting 
going on here but....
I did finish another dishcloth for MIL.
I do think it turned out cute and might have 
to make myself one too!  You can find the 
pattern here... Wheatfields Dishcloth.

I've also been enjoying a few summer drinks...
Strawberry Daiquiri's and Mud Slides!  

And what has been keeping me away 
from my hobby time???
We've been checking out the Benny and Joon House!
My daughter has an obsession for Johnny Depp and when
she found out the movie was filmed in Spokane....
she just had to go see for herself.

We ended up chatting with a gal who lived in 
the house while it was being filmed.  How fun
would that be to hang with the stars and 
watch it all come together.  Too cool!!

We also found out that the back porch scene
was built on stilts and not really part of the house.
The tree out front has since been removed
along with the mailbox across the street but
you can still see many characteristics that linger.
Like the front porch or the Maple Street Bridge
in the background.  Anyway, check out the pics
of my daughter hanging out.  
What an awesome fun day!!

PS. if you click on my title it will link
you to pics from the movie.

Maple Street Bridge in the background!

The Spokane River behind the house

Back porch of the Benny and Joon House!

Stairwell that leads to the river

This stairway leads to the river and is where I stood 
to take the picture of the back porch.  
They have a few chairs down there so you can 
hang out and watch mother nature but they
 had little water puddles in them or I would have taken
a pic sitting enjoying the view.  Instead you got this, lol!

This stairway is owned by the city

Then we headed out in the neighborhood 
where "the colorful people" live.  LOL!
This part of town where the movie was 
filmed is called Peaceful Valley.
It always had the stigma of drugs and
lower income folks but the city is 
trying to clean it up and I must say since
returning to Spokane it does look much better.
I thought I'd share a few of the homes
that stand out the most.  
I love it!!
But you just don't find this in
everyday neighborhoods.  Hmm!

The Witch House...seriously!

The sign says so... LOL!
Cowley School is a Historic Landmark
for Peaceful Valley.  You can read a 
little info here... Cowley School.

Named for Reverend Henry T. Cowley

Built in 1917

A typical Craftsman Bungalow
So there you go... a little history about a small
part of our wonderful city.
I hope they continue to clean the area up 
and more people move in and take back the rentals.  
This part of town really is magical 
and always brings a smile to my face.

Enjoy your back soon!
Cheers! ~M

Sunday, July 31, 2011

More lazy summer days...

Since I really don't have a yard to showcase
I've decided to steal some peaks 
from those around me...

The occupied home in my MIL backyard

A visitor in our front yard...

Baby bird learning to fly

Beautiful Blue Hydrangea

Add aluminum to the soil for BLUE

But really there's more to it so check out this link
to get all the scoop about Hydrangea Color Change.

Around the neighborhood


An apartment building downtown.  I sure missed
the brick and turn of the century homes while 
living in the desert the last 14 yrs.
There's so much to share from our 
quaint town that originally started as
Spokane Falls.  Next week I'll be venturing 
out to town again so hopefully I'll capture
some interesting things to share.

Stay tuned....

Thursday, July 28, 2011


Yep! Check it out and get registered
but hurry...only a few days left!

Please mention you heard the news 
from my blog (I'll be entered twice).

Thanks Neicee for hosting a
Can't wait to see who the winner will be...